Access

in Practice

Putting great ideas to work

Full Program

Day One Wednesday, April 4, 2018
10:30 am - 11:30 am

1A | Making Every Dollar Count: Saving Behaviours and Postsecondary-Going Attitudes

Facilitator: Yvette Munro, Director, Academic Partnerships and Planning, Office of the Vice Provost Academic, York University
Luke Connell, Partnership Manager (and Incoming Executive Director) SmartSAVER
William Elliott III, Professor, University of Michigan
Phil Maurizi, Vice President,  Operations, Promise Indiana

10:30 am - 11:30 am

1B | The Space In-between: Student Transitions to PSE

Facilitator: Annie Kidder, Executive Director, People for Education
Kelly Gallagher-Mackay, Assistant Professor, Wilfrid Laurier University
Gillian Parekh, Assistant Professor, York University
Kate Tilleczek, Canada Research Chair and Scientific Director, Young Lives Research Laboratory, University of Prince Edward Island

10:30 am - 11:30 am

1C | Rethinking Physical Spaces: How Campus Design Affects Access

Facilitator: Elizabeth (Dori) Tunstall, Dean, Faculty of Design, OCAD University
K. Jake Chakasim, Principal Architect, Ray Gosselin Architect Limited
Ray Gosselin, Foundational Design Instructor, Emily Carr University of Art + Design
Gary McCluskie, Principal, Diamond Schmitt Architects

11:40 am - 12:40 pm

2A | Building Bridges: Fostering Partnerships Between K-12 and Postsecondary

Facilitator: Terry Cooke, President and CEO, Hamilton Community Foundation
Gail Forsyth, Director, Teaching, Learning and Retention, Wilfrid Laurier University
Leslie Gloor Duncan, Associate Director, Transition, Leadership and Enrichment, Western University
Tesfai Mengesha, Executive Director, Operations, Success Beyond Limits

 

11:40 am - 12:40 pm

2B | Motivating Change: Exploring Nudging in the Postsecondary Context

Facilitator: Linda Jonker, Senior Researcher and Technical Lead of Data and Statistics, Higher Education Quality Council of Ontario
Philip Oreopoulos, Professor, University of Toronto
Lindsay C. Page, Assistant Professor, University of Pittsburgh

11:40 am - 12:40 pm

2C | The New OSAP: Evaluating Changes to Financial Aid

Facilitator: Sophie Lanthier, Senior Researcher, Higher Education Quality Council of Ontario
Reuben Ford, Research Director, Social Research and Demonstration Corporation
Noah Morris, Assistant Deputy Minister of the Advanced Education Learner Supports Division, Ministry of Advanced Education and Skills Development
Sean Simpson, Vice President, IPSOS
Hanna Woldeyohannes, Research Scientist, Ryerson University

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

3A | Accessibility in Higher Education: A Conversation with Mahadeo Sukhai

Facilitator: Angela Hildyard, Special Advisor to the President and Provost, University of Toronto
Mahadeo Sukhai, Director of Research, National Educational Association of Disabled Students

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

3B | HEQCO Pitch Competition: Student Finalist Presentations

Higher education professionals and students alike are working hard to address a number of wicked problems in the sector. HEQCO’s first-ever pitch competition will showcase the solutions provided by students to tackle a key challenge faced in post-secondary education. The competition aspires to gain innovative solutions to address the complex problems, and serves as a dynamic platform for student voices to contribute to Access in Practice: Putting great ideas to work.

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

3C | Trends in Social Mobility: Education and Labour Market Outcomes

Facilitator: Ken Chatoor, Researcher, Higher Education Quality Council of Ontario
Wen-Hao Chen, Senior Research Economist, Statistics Canada
Marc Frenette, Researcher, Statistics Canada
Lauren Eden Jones, Assistant Professor, Ohio State University

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

4A | Retention Strategies: Strategic Initiatives to Support Student Success

Facilitator: Varsha Patel, Assistant Dean, Student Success, University of Toronto Scarborough
Karen Barnes, President and Vice Chancellor, Yukon College
Michael Bourdukofsky, Chief Operations Officer, Alaska Native Science and Engineering Program

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

4B | Scaling Up: Growing Successful Initiatives

Facilitator: Helen Tewolde, Senior Researcher and Manager, Centre for Equitable Access, Higher Education Quality Council of Ontario
Soji N. Adewumi, Chief Program Officer, “I Have A Dream” Foundation
Jordan Bighorn, Program Manager, CEDA | Pathways to Education, Winnipeg
Brett Visger, Associate Vice Chancellor, Institutional Collaboration and Completion, Ohio Department of Higher Education

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

4C | Community Café: Snapshots of Access Initiatives

HEQCO invites you to connect with like-minded innovators in our first Community Café. This session will create a space for sector leaders to share information about innovative and practical programs through round-table discussions. You will have the opportunity to hear about a variety of access programs and initiatives and provide your feedback and thoughts. It’s a great networking and learning opportunity for those seeking new ideas.

Ross Finnie, Director, Education Policy Research Initiative
Patrick Kelly, Associate Director, Residence Life, University of Guelph
Jennifer Reddy, Associate Director, Leadership and Community Building Programs Lifelong Learning, Simon Fraser University
Mack Rogers, Executive Director, ABC Life Literacy Canada

Day Two Thursday, April 5, 2018
11:00 am - 12:00 pm

5A | Predictive Modelling: Ethical Considerations

Facilitator: Patrick Lougheed , Partner and Co-Founder, Plaid Consulting
Tim Fricker, Dean of Students, Mohawk College
Mandy Moser, Manager of institutional analysis, University of Lethbridge
Bruce Winer, Assistant Vice President, Institutional Research and Planning, Carleton University

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

5B | Peer-to-Peer Mentoring: Facilitating Pathways from K-12 to PSE

Facilitator: Sam Tecle, Research Coordinator, York University
Liza Arnason, Assistant Dean, Student Life, Community Outreach and International Experience, University of Toronto Scarborough
Gabriel Bran Lopez, Founding President, Youth Fusion
Marcie Ponte, Executive Director, Working Women Community Centre

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

5C | Interactive Interventions: Facilitating Access for Students with Special Needs

Facilitator: Susan Hopkins, Executive Director, MEHRIT Centre
Nehama Baum, Founder, MukiBaum Accessibility Centre
Tom Chau, Professor, Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering, University of Toronto
Kaela Millar, Multi-Sensory Lab Technologist, Mohawk College

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

5D | Indigenous Learning Outcomes Workshop: What Are They and How Do They Work?

Facilitator: S.Brenda Small, Vice President, Centre for Policy and Research in Indigenous Learning, Confederation College

1:20 pm - 2:20 pm

6A | Place and Space: Local Early Intervention Programs

Facilitator: Diana Wickham, Partner, Civilis Group
Sophie Duchaine, Research Officer, Directorate of Studies and Research, University of Quebec
Jennifer Pearson, ABACUS Grad Track Project Coordinator, Hamilton Community Foundation
Amanda Stefanile, Program Coordinator, Achievement Program, Lakehead University

1:20 pm - 2:20 pm

6B | Access Strategies: Reaching out to Underrepresented Groups

Facilitator: Lauren Hudak, Senior Researcher and Manager of Strategic Projects, Higher Education Quality Council of Ontario
Sarah Strachan, Classroom Teacher, iGrad Program
Aaron Lemon-Strauss, Executive Director, College and Career Access, The College Board
Jim Vanderveken, Dean, Centre for Community Partnerships and Experiential Learning, Mohawk College

1:20 pm - 2:20 pm

6C | Rural and Remote Communities: Finding Ways to Connect with Students

Facilitator: Carlana Lindeman, Education Program Director, Martin Aboriginal Education Initiative
Mair Greenfield, Indigenous Education Lead, The Rumie Initiative
Audrey J. Penner, Vice President, Academic and Student Success, Northern College
Tina Reed, Director, Recruitment and Partnerships, Contact North | Contact Nord

1:20 pm - 2:20 pm

6D | Tools for Evaluation Workshop: Strategies to Inform Survey Design

Facilitators: Julie Peters, Vice President, Research, Academica Group Inc. and Rachel Dengate, Panel Manager and Research Associate, Academica Group Inc.

2:50 pm - 3:50 pm

7A | Road to Apprenticeship: Supporting Women in the Skilled Trades

Facilitator: Sarah Watts-Rynard, Executive Director, Canadian Apprenticeship Forum
Kathy Kimpton, President and CEO, Women Building Futures
Karen Walsh, Executive Director, Office to Advance Women Apprentices

 

2:50 pm - 3:50 pm

7B | Program Evaluation: Lessons Learned from Other Sectors

Facilitator: Anne Motte, Senior Planning Advisor, Vice Rectorate Human Resources and Planning, University of Montreal
Jim Dunn, Chair, Department of Health, Aging and Society, McMaster University
April Nakaima, Research Coordinator, The Evaluation Centre for Complex Health Interventions
Sujitha Ratnasingham, Director, Data Partnerships and Development, Institute for Clinical Evaluative Sciences

2:50 pm - 3:50 pm

7C | STEM Programs: Initiatives to Engage Underrepresented Groups

Facilitator: Valerie Walker, Vice President, Talent and Skills, Business Council of Canada
Eugenia Duodu, Chief Executive Officer, Visions of Science Network for Learning Inc.
Injoluwa Deborah Raji, Founder, Project Include
Sehrish Zehra, Executive Director, Mathstronauts

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm

Closing Keynote | Rick Hansen

Rick Hansen, Founder & CEO of the Rick Hansen Foundation